ECSS Committee

The ECSS Committee work tirelessly on your behalf to ensure access to the best social events and sponsored activities.

2019-2020 ECSS committee group at STEM Summer Ball 2019

2019/2020 Committee


Click any of the roles below to see who currently holds the role, and their pledges.

Previous Committee


2018/2019

  • President: Bradley Elvy
  • Vice President Engagement: Christian Clarke
  • Vice President Operations: Harry Brown
  • Secretary: Jacob Smith
  • Treasurer: Angus Brown
  • Web Officer: Jinxuan (Allen) Cui
  • Social Secretary: Emily Wayland
  • Industry Officer: Constantin Tiron
  • Sports Officer: Ben Gesoff
  • Marketing Officer: Rayna Bozhkova
  • Events Officer: Rhett Mitchell
  • Welfare Officer: Alicja (Ala) Bochnacka

2017/2018

  • President: Ricki Tura
  • Vice President: Ayush Katariya
  • Secretary: Charis King
  • Treasurer: Angus Brown
  • Web Officer: Harry Brown
  • Social Secretary: Luke Woolley
  • Academic Secretary: Denisa Prisiceanu
  • Sports Officer: Brad Elvy
  • Marketing Officer: George Elliott-Hunter
  • Games Officer: Christian Clarke
  • Welfare Officer: Hope Shaw
  • Masters Rep: Evgeny Saveliev

2016/2017

  • President: Jack Clarke
  • Vice President: Ollie Hayes
  • Secretary: Ricki Tura
  • Treasurer: Rishin Amin
  • Web Officer: Josh Curry
  • Social Secretary: George Elliott-Hunter
  • Academic Secretary: Ayush Katariya
  • Sports Officer: Tom Charter
  • Marketing Officer: James Berry
  • Games Officer: Rowan Powell
  • Welfare Officer: Eliza Law
  • Masters Rep: Boris-Emmanuel Yazadzhiyan
  • Postgraduate Representative: Ed Gillbard

2015/2016

  • President & Sports Representative: Jack Clarke
  • Vice President: James Berry
  • Secretary: Tamsin Ribton-Turner
  • Treasurer: Rishin Amin
  • Webmaster: Josh Curry
  • Social Secretary & Welfare Officer: Eliza Law
  • Academic Secretary & Gamesmaster: George Elliott-Hunter
  • Marketing Officer: Jack Lewin
  • Masters Rep: Ed Gillbard

2014/2015

  • President: Benjamin Kneebone
  • Vice President: Emily Pearce
  • Secretary: Indrajit Naskar
  • Treasurer: Ian Barker
  • Webmaster: Hendrik Appel
  • Social Secretary: Ryan Kemp
  • Sports Representative: Alexander Kumaila
  • Marketing Officer: Milosz Gaczkowski
  • Gamesmaster: Stephen Cox
  • Welfare Officer: Pollawat Poonjiradejma

2013/2014

  • President: Emily Pearce
  • Vice President: Edward Seabrook
  • Secretary: Maulik Patel
  • Treasurer: Elizabeth Bolton
  • Webmaster: Harrison Jell
  • Social Secretary: Zoe Butler
  • Academic Secretary: Olivia Ojuroye
  • Sports Representative: Benjamin Kneebone
  • Marketing Officer: Alexander Gledhill
  • Gamesmaster: Trisha Khallaghi
  • Welfare Officer: Roberto Gregoratti

2012/2013

  • President: Patrycja Poplawska & Yusra Hussain
  • Vice President: Christopher Smith
  • Webmaster: Alex Lo
  • Social Secretary: Emily Pearce
  • Academic Secretary: Adrian-Nicolae Nedea
  • Welfare Officer: Anthony Brown
  • Unknown Role: Douglas Thompson
  • Unknown Role: Rex Bannerman

2011/2012

  • Web Officer: Hendrik Appel

2010/2011

  • President: Anna Asanowicz
  • Vice President: Tom Olak
  • Secretary: Christopher Heys
  • Treasurer: Sam Lewis
  • Web Officer: Phillip Whittlesea
  • Social Secretary: Adam Perryman
  • Academic Secretary: Jenny Lantair
  • Sports Representative: Raluca Alina Laic
  • Marketing Officer: Alina Coslov
  • Welfare Officer: Sukh Plaha

2009/2010

  • President: Darius Aliabadi
  • Vice President: Connie Blacklock
  • Secretary & Marketing Officer: Anna Asanowicz
  • Treasurer & Welfare Officer: Antony Johnston
  • Webmaster: Steven Hatton-Pocklington
  • Social Secretary: Connie Blacklock
  • Academic Secretary: Oliver Bills
  • Sports Representative: Raluca Alina Laic & Oliver Parson
  • Gamemaster: Oliver Lea
  • Publicity Officer: Ash Browning

2008/2009

Unknown

2007/2008

  • President: Becky Lewis
  • Vice President: James Snowdon
  • Secretary: Jonathon Chan
  • Treasurer: Ben Hodgson
  • Web Officer: Lesley Oakey
  • Social Secretary: Daniel Stoner
  • Academic Secretary: Stuart Harland
  • Sports Representative: Alan Huynh
  • Marketing Officer: Stuart Harland
  • Games Officer: Stuart Greig
  • Welfare Officer: Paul Dart

2006/2007

  • President: Sean Nuzum
  • Vice President: Stuart Richardson
  • Secretary: Hayley Brown
  • Treasurer: Myriam Beshay
  • Web Officer: Tom Barnard
  • Social Secretary: Becky Lewis
  • Academic Secretary: Paul Dart
  • Sports Representative: Scott Brindley
  • Marketing Officer: David Sansome
  • Games Officer: Chris Phillips
  • Womens Representative: Joanna Sun
  • Staff Representative: Siobhain Dales
  • International Representative: Shankar Kuladevan
  • Postgraduate Representative: Ilaria Liccardi

2005/2006

Unknown